Youths give noteworthy performances
Musicfest Northwest announces competition results
Here are May 9-10 results from the annual Musicfest Northwest competition for young performers (CM denotes Certificate of Merit):
Sunday
Piano Division
Class 20, Haydn or Mozart Sonata, College and Adult: CM, Gold, Matthew Palumbo; CM, Silver, Christina Liu.
Class 202, Collaborative Music, Senior (College and Adult): CM, Gold, WSU Student Chamber (Marcus Fazzari, Kuihye Nho, Jihyun Kang).
Class 32, Classical Section, College and Adult: CM, Gold, Rian DeFaccio.
Class 42, Romantic, College and Adult: CM, Gold, Merrill Merchant.
Class 16, Bach, College and Adult: Silver, Jason McDougall.
Class 25, Beethoven Sonata, College and Adult: CM, Gold, Jacob Furney; Silver, Ruiquiong Zhang.
Class 52, Schumann, College and Adult: CM, Gold, Michael Kastelic.
Class 57, Impressionist, College and Adult: CM, Gold, Chad Spears; CM, Silver, Alexander Thiele.
Class 11, Baroque, College and Adult: CM, Gold, Natasha Vanderlinden.
Class 46, Chopin, College and Adult: CM, Gold, Jeremy Larson; Silver, Julianne Zahl.
Class 68, Contemporary, College and Adult: CM, Gold, Matthew Palumbo; CM, Silver, Adam Ohlson; CM, Sarah Stark, Rebeca (Becky) Hammer.
Class 92, Concerto, College and Adult: CM, Gold, Laura Everett; Silver, Kuihye Nho, Alexander Thiele.
Class 106, Ensemble, Senior, College and Adult: CM, Gold, A Night Owl and A Morning Cat (Kana Ishii, Rian DeFaccio).
Class 1, Young Artist: CM, Gold, Young Artist, Andrew Romanick; Silver, Mary Pentecost.
Voice Division
Class 1, Young Artist: CM, Gold, Young Artist, Sarah Parnicky; CM, Silver, Jen Lee; CM, Emily Sternfeld-Dunn.
Monday
Ballet Division
Class 1, Young Artist: CM, Gold, Young Artist, Kelsey Piva; Silver, Jenni Smasne.
Class 6, Adjudication, Intermediate B: CM, Lindsay Chermak, Vanessa Schultz, Hope Clark, Abby Schornick, Christopher Brown, Megan Meier.
Guitar Division
Class 4, Open, Level 3: CM, Abe Kenney.
Class 5, Unaccompanied Solo, Level 1: Silver, Hannah Siglin.
Class 8, Solo, Level 3: CM, Gold, Adjudicators Choice, Zachary Empkey; Silver, Diana Schaible.
Class 1, Young Artist: CM, Gold, Young Artist, Jacob Hildebrand; CM, Silver, Daniel Carter.
Class 101, Ensemble, No Age Restriction: CM, EWU Guitar Ensemble (Ryan Armstrong, Nick Bailey, Arthur Corcoran, Michael Gerety, Joel Gorman, Matt Piper, Chris Reyz, Drew Stern).
Piano Division
Class 84, Open, Grades 9-10: CM, Micah Carpenter.
Class 7, Baroque, Grade 9: Silver, Jordan Brzezny.
Class 45, Chopin, Grades 11-12: CM, Gold, Selected for Adjudicators Choice Playoff Section III: Jim-Isaac Chua; CM, Silver, Natasha Wollkind, Elisabeth Darnall.
Class 38, Romantic, Grade 9: CM, Gold, Selected for Adjudicators Choice Playoff Section III: Tiffani Kittilstved; Silver, Madison Yamane.
Class 17, Haydn or Mozart Sonata, Grade 9: CM, Gold, Selected for Adjudicators Choice Playoff Section II, Angela Lee; Silver, Madison Yamane.
Class 23, Beethoven Sonata, Grade 11: CM, Gold, Selected for Adjudicators Choice Playoff Section II, Jaron Cannon; Silver, Natasha Black.
Class 82, Open, Grades 4-6: SM, Lorelei Dimmel.
Class 18, Haydn or Mozart Sonata, Grade 10: CM, Gold, Selected for Adjudicators Choice Playoff Section II, Vishaka Muhunthan; CM, Silver, Emma Leithart; CM, Lindsay Nelson, Molly Cole.
Class 81, Open, Grades 1-3: CM, Kim Hong, Talitha Call, Iavis Kopets, Andru Miller, Ross (Sung) Hong.
Class 61, Contemporary, Grade 6: CM, Gold, Brigitta Briggs; CM, Silver, Kennadi Hawes; CM, Seth Lowman, Alexander Moses, Taylor Yamane.
Class 30, Classical Section, Grades 9-10: CM, Gold, Selected for Adjudicators Choice Playoff Section II, Daniel White; CM, Silver, Martha Finlay.
Class 66, Contemporary, Grade 11: CM, Gold, Selected for Adjudicators Choice Playoff Section IV, Jim-Isaac Chua; CM, Silver, Scott Strong; CM, Kevin Ma, Elise Kinne, Hannah Morgan, David Shelley.
Class 79, Original Composition, Grades 10-12: CM, Gold, Becca Mellema; CM, Silver, Marissa Wilhite; CM, Stephanie Carr, Alexandra Kraft.
Class 82, Open, Grades 4-6: CM, Erin Chaves.
Class 44, Chopin, Grades 9-10: CM, Gold, Selected for Adjudicators Choice Section III, Jessica Kimball; Silver, Jordan Brzezny.
Class 67, Contemporary, Grade 12: CM, Gold, Selected for Adjudicators Choice Section IV, Jack Joseph Sandberg; CM, Silver, Kylie Pybus.
Reed Division
Class 1, Young Artist: CM, Gold, Young Artist, Graham Dart; Silver, Linnea Pearson.
String Division
Class 1, Young Artist: CM, Gold, Young Artist, Marie Rossano; Silver, Eun-song Koh.
Class 25, Open, Intermediate through Grade 3: CM, James Baldwin, Dana Lu, Alexander Hjermstad.