NO HEADLINE
Basketball
NBA
All Times PST
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W | L | Pct | GB | |
New York | 8 | 8 | .500 | — |
Boston | 7 | 9 | .438 | 1 |
Philadelphia | 6 | 10 | .375 | 2 |
Toronto | 7 | 12 | .368 | 2 1/2 |
New Jersey | 4 | 12 | .250 | 4 |
Southeast Division
W | L | Pct | GB | |
Orlando | 11 | 5 | .688 | — |
Washington | 10 | 5 | .667 | 1/2 |
Miami | 11 | 7 | .611 | 1 |
Charlotte | 4 | 10 | .286 | 6 |
Atlanta | 2 | 14 | .125 | 9 |
Central Division
W | L | Pct | GB | |
Cleveland | 11 | 6 | .647 | — |
Indiana | 10 | 7 | .588 | 1 |
Detroit | 8 | 8 | .500 | 2 1/2 |
Milwaukee | 4 | 10 | .286 | 5 1/2 |
Chicago | 2 | 12 | .143 | 7 1/2 |
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
W | L | Pct | GB | |
San Antonio | 15 | 3 | .833 | — |
Dallas | 12 | 6 | .667 | 3 |
Houston | 7 | 11 | .389 | 8 |
Memphis | 6 | 12 | .333 | 9 |
New Orleans | 1 | 14 | .067 | 12 1/2 |
Northwest Division
W | L | Pct | GB | |
Seattle | 15 | 3 | .833 | — |
Minnesota | 11 | 5 | .688 | 3 |
Denver | 9 | 7 | .563 | 5 |
Portland | 8 | 8 | .500 | 6 |
Utah | 8 | 9 | .471 | 6 1/2 |
Pacific Division
W | L | Pct | GB | |
Phoenix | 14 | 3 | .824 | — |
Sacramento | 12 | 5 | .706 | 2 |
L.A. Clippers | 10 | 7 | .588 | 4 |
L.A. Lakers | 10 | 7 | .588 | 4 |
Golden State | 4 | 12 | .250 | 9 1/2 |
Sunday’s Games
Sacramento 119, Boston 105
Phoenix 121, Portland 99
Monday’s Games
Philadelphia at Atlanta, 4:30 p.m.
Toronto at New Jersey, 4:30 p.m.
San Antonio at Chicago, 5:30 p.m.
Detroit at Dallas, 5:30 p.m.
Miami at Utah, 6 p.m.
Orlando at Denver, 6 p.m.
Boston at Golden State, 7:30 p.m.
Charlotte at L.A. Clippers, 7:30 p.m.
Kings 119, Celtics 105
Boston (105) – Welsch 3-8 7-7 13, LaFrentz 6-12 2-2 15, Blount 6-9 6-7 18, Pierce 5-14 6-6 16, Payton 3-6 3-4 9, Jefferson 5-11 0-0 10, Davis 4-12 0-0 8, Banks 2-4 2-4 6, Allen 2-4 1-1 5, Gugliotta 0-1 0-0 0, Perkins 2-4 1-2 5. Totals 38-85 28-33 105.
Sacramento (119) – Stojakovic 10-18 1-2 27, Webber 9-16 0-0 18, Miller 9-15 4-4 22, Christie 2-7 1-2 6, Bibby 5-9 5-6 15, Barnes 0-2 0-0 0, Jackson 3-12 2-2 10, Songaila 5-10 4-6 14, Ostertag 2-3 0-0 4, Evans 0-2 0-0 0, Martin 1-2 1-1 3, Daniels 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 46-96 18-23 119.
Boston | 36 | 27 | 17 | 25 | — | 105 |
Sacramento | 18 | 37 | 38 | 26 | — | 119 |
3-Point Goals—Boston 1-6 (LaFrentz 1-1, Banks 0-1, Welsch 0-1, Davis 0-1, Pierce 0-2), Sacramento 9-18 (Stojakovic 6-9, Jackson 2-7, Christie 1-2). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Boston 57 (LaFrentz 14), Sacramento 50 (Webber, Miller 10). Assists—Boston 12 (Davis, Payton 3), Sacramento 35 (Bibby 10). Total fouls—Boston 18, Sacramento 24. Technicals—Davis. A—17,317 (17,317).
Suns 121, Trail Blazers 99
Phoenix (121) – Richardson 12-19 5-5 37, Marion 6-15 2-2 16, Stoudemire 6-15 7-11 19, Johnson 6-11 0-0 15, Nash 4-7 2-2 10, Hunter 4-6 1-1 9, Barbosa 1-6 0-0 3, Jacobsen 2-5 3-4 8, B.Outlaw 1-3 0-0 2, Lampe 1-3 0-0 2. Totals 43-90 20-25 121.
Portland (99) – Abdur-Rahim 7-11 1-1 15, Randolph 11-18 2-2 24, Ratliff 1-4 2-2 4, Anderson 1-6 0-0 2, Stoudamire 4-9 0-0 8, Van Exel 0-2 0-0 0, Miles 4-12 6-8 14, Patterson 6-12 3-5 15, T.Outlaw 1-7 0-0 2, Przybilla 2-2 0-0 4, Telfair 0-5 9-10 9, Carlisle 0-1 2-2 2. Totals 37-89 25-30 99.
Phoenix | 29 | 33 | 37 | 22 | — | 121 |
Portland | 30 | 20 | 26 | 23 | — | 99 |
3-Point Goals—Phoenix 15-27 (Richardson 8-12, Johnson 3-4, Marion 2-3, Jacobsen 1-3, Barbosa 1-4, Nash 0-1), Portland 0-9 (Patterson 0-1, Miles 0-1, Van Exel 0-1, Stoudamire 0-2, Anderson 0-2, Telfair 0-2). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Phoenix 50 (Marion 12), Portland 59 (Randolph, Abdur-Rahim 11). Assists—Phoenix 26 (Nash 11), Portland 18 (Anderson, Abdur-Rahim 3). Total fouls—Phoenix 19, Portland 22. Technicals—Stoudemire, Przybilla. A—16,128 (19,980).
College men
EAST
Loyola, Md. 97, Niagara 89
Rider 62, Iona 61
SOUTH
Chattanooga 69, Tennessee 68
Georgia Tech 87, Georgia 49
Middle Tennessee 96, Tennessee St. 94
N.C. State 76, Manhattan 60
N.C.-Wilmington 68, Va. Commonwealth 63
Winthrop 67, Siena 58
Wofford 85, Auburn 78
SOUTHWEST
Oral Roberts 70, Tulsa 47
FAR WEST
Arizona 68, Mississippi St. 64
Boston College 74, UCLA 64
St. Mary’s, Cal. 77, Notre Dame de Namur 42
Washington 89, E. Washington 56
TOURNAMENT
B&T Classic
Championship
George Washington 101, Maryland 92
Third Place
Michigan St. 66, George Mason 60
College women
EAST
Canisius 62, Rider 40
Colgate 70, Wagner 56
Connecticut 75, Holy Cross 36
Iona 79, Siena 65
Long Beach St. 88, Stony Brook 82
Manhattan 83, Fairfield 68
Niagara 72, Loyola, Md. 64
Penn St. 77, North Carolina 71
Seton Hall 57, Saint Joseph’s 36
St. Peter’s 52, Marist 51
Villanova 69, Penn 44
SOUTH
Auburn 54, Tulane 37
Clemson 72, Morehead St. 48
Georgia Tech 66, Grambling St. 52
Louisville 66, Kentucky 49
Mississippi St. 71, South Alabama 50
Old Dominion 69, Rutgers 61
Richmond 76, Va. Commonwealth 67
MIDWEST
Iowa 77, N. Iowa 50
Iowa St. 88, Wisconsin 65
Minnesota 62, Kansas 45
SW Missouri St. 91, E. Kentucky 81
Virginia 76, Northwestern 55
Wichita St. 81, Ark.-Pine Bluff 50
Wis.-Milwaukee 69, Oakland, Mich. 64
Youngstown St. 61, Akron 48
SOUTHWEST
Arkansas St. 68, TCU 64
Oklahoma St. 83, Arkansas Tech 46
SMU 60, North Texas 46
Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 75, Lamar 49
FAR WEST
E. Washington 64, Idaho 59
Fresno St. 68, San Diego 43
Montana 75, Portland 68
San Francisco 61, Cal Poly-SLO 56
Santa Clara 90, UC Davis 42
Southern Cal 77, Loyola Marymount 56
St. Mary’s, Cal. 70, Sacramento St. 50
UC Riverside 56, N. Arizona 44
UC Santa Barbara 76, Oregon St. 71
UCLA 70, Purdue 64
TOURNAMENTS
Brown Classic
Championship
Brown 69, Lehigh 61
Third Place
Bowling Green 74, Winthrop 52
Contra Costa Times Invite
Championship
California 65, Tennessee Tech 41
Third Place
Pepperdine 63, CS Northridge 42
Fiesta Bowl Classic
Championship
Arizona 80, Weber St. 53
Third Place
Delaware 69, UNC-Greensboro 59
Lady Pirate Invitational
Championship
Baylor 80, East Carolina 59
Third Place
Stephen F.Austin 62, Jackson St. 49
Non-conference
Eastern Washington 64, Idaho 59
Eastern Washington (2-3)–Bounds 0-1 0-0 0, Chadd 6-11 1-4 17, Chicane 2-4 0-0 4, Ulmer 6-9 1-2 18, Moore 4-10 0-0 8, Boscacci 0-0 0-0 0, Knight 1-4 0-0 2, Osborn 1-7 2-4 5, Johnson 0-2 0-0 0, Chaffee 2-2 0-0 4, Page 3-3 0-0 6. Totals 25-53 4-10 64.
Idaho (3-3)–Mitchell 3-8 10-11 17, Faurholt 3-10 9-12 16, Frazee 3-5 2-2 9, Felton 1-3 1-5 4, Thoelke 3-8 4-4 10, Westbrooks 1-6 0-0 3, Summers 0-6 0-0 0. Totals 14-46 26-34 59.
Halftime–Eastern Washington 34, Idaho 27. 3-point goals–Eastern Washington 10-21 (Ulmer 5-7, Chadd 4-8, Osborn 1-4, Bounds 0-1, Chicane 0-1), Idaho 5-14 (Faurholt 1-2, Frazee 1-2, Felton 1-2, Mitchell 1-3, Westbrooks 1-5). Fouled out–Page. Rebounds–Eastern Washington 33 (Ulmer 6), Idaho 36 (Faurholt 9). Assists–Eastern Washington 18 (Chadd 5), Idaho 7 (Mitchell, Faurholt 2). Total fouls–Eastern Washington 29, Idaho 15. A–2,326.
Everett Tournament
CC Spokane 71, Everett 58
CC Spokane (3-4)–Hendrickson 0-0 0-0 0, Albi 2-13 2-2 7, R.Crane 1-2 0-0 3, Petersen 0-1 0-0 0, Hilgert 3-7 2-2 8, Shepherd 2-5 0-0 5, K.Crane 3-7 2-2 10, Clift 6-11 2-2 14, Rulon 2-6 0-0 5, Brooks 1-1 0-0 2, Zilkoski 2-4 0-0 5, Clafin 5-6 2-2 12. Totals 27-63 10-10 71.
Everett (4-2)–Jensen 0-1 0-0 0, Homer 0-0 0-0 0, West 0-8 0-0 0, Whitman 0-0 0-0 0, Aukland 5-89 4-6 14, Alkire 0-0 0-0 0, Jordan 9-19 0-2 22, Graham 3-12 5-7 11, Babcock 1-1 0-0 2, Oppegard 1-1 0-0 3, Gemmer 1-2 0-0 2, Megard 1-7 1-3 4. Totals 21-59 10-18 58.
Halftime–CC Spokane 33, Everett 31. 3-point goals–CC Spokane 7-27 (K.Crane 2-6, R.Crane 1-2, Shepherd 1-2, Zilkoski 1-3, Rulon 1-4, Albi 1-7, Petersen 0-1, Clift 0-2), Everett 6-14 (Jordan 4-9, Oppegard 1-1, Megard 1-3, West 0-1). Fouled out–None. Rebounds–CC Spokane 42 (Hilgert 7), Everett 37 (West, Auckland 8). Assists–CC Spokane 20 (Albi 6), Everett 14 (Graham 4). Total fouls–CC Spokane 14, Everett 13. A–NA.
Bowling
PBA Denver Open
At Brunswick Zone Lakewood
Lakewood, Colo.
Championship Round
1. Tommy Jones, Mauldin, S.C. 458 (2 games) $40,000
2. Brian Voss, Alpharetta, Ga. 444 (2 games) $20,000
3. Paul Fleming, Bedford, Texas 200 (1 game) $10,000
3. Norm Duke, Clermont, Fla. 222 (1 game) $10,000
Semifinals
Jones def. Fleming, 234-200, and Voss def. Duke, 265-222
Finals
Jones defeated Voss, 224-179.
Football
College
Associated Press Top 25
The Top 25 teams in The Associated Press college football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Dec. 4, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote, and previous ranking:
Record | Pts | Pvs | |
1. Southern Cal (44) | 12-0 | 1,599 | 1 |
2. Oklahoma (14) | 12-0 | 1,556 | 2 |
3. Auburn (7) | 12-0 | 1,525 | 3 |
4. California | 10-1 | 1,399 | 4 |
5. Utah | 11-0 | 1,345 | 5 |
6. Texas | 10-1 | 1,337 | 6 |
7. Louisville | 10-1 | 1,183 | 7 |
8. Georgia | 9-2 | 1,117 | 8 |
9. Virginia Tech | 10-2 | 1,111 | 10 |
10. Boise St. | 11-0 | 960 | 11 |
11. Iowa | 9-2 | 948 | 12 |
12. LSU | 9-2 | 929 | 13 |
13. Michigan | 9-2 | 917 | 14 |
14. Miami | 8-3 | 776 | 9 |
15. Tennessee | 9-3 | 651 | 15 |
16. Wisconsin | 9-2 | 648 | 17 |
17. Florida St. | 8-3 | 647 | 16 |
18. Virginia | 8-3 | 482 | 18 |
19. Pittsburgh | 8-3 | 415 | 19 |
20. Florida | 7-4 | 325 | 20 |
21. Arizona St. | 8-3 | 222 | 21 |
22. Texas A&M | 7-4 | 213 | 22 |
23. Texas Tech | 7-4 | 168 | 24 |
24. Ohio St. | 7-4 | 155 | 25 |
25. Boston College | 8-3 | 150 | 23 |
Others receiving votes: West Virginia 97, Toledo 86, Purdue 49, Navy 28, Memphis 26, Fresno St. 24, Oklahoma St. 16, UTEP 6, Syracuse 5, N. Illinois 4, Bowling Green 3, New Mexico 3.
USA Today/ESPN Top 25
The top 25 teams in the USA Today-ESPN college football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Dec. 4, points based on 25 points for a first-place vote, through one point for a 25th-place vote and previous ranking:
Record | Pts | Pv | |
1. Southern Cal (351/3) | 12-0 | 1,490 | 1 |
2. Oklahoma (161/3) | 12-0 | 1,459 | 2 |
3. Auburn (91/3) | 12-0 | 1,435 | 3 |
4. California | 10-1 | 1,286 | 4 |
5. Texas | 10-1 | 1,281 | 5 |
6. Utah | 11-0 | 1,215 | 6 |
7. Georgia | 9-2 | 1,117 | 7 |
8. Louisville | 10-1 | 1,066 | 8 |
9. Virginia Tech | 10-2 | 1,037 | 11 |
10. Boise State | 11-0 | 943 | 10 |
11. LSU | 9-2 | 932 | 12 |
12. Michigan | 9-2 | 874 | 13 |
13. Iowa | 9-2 | 812 | 14 |
14. Miami (Fla.) | 8-3 | 738 | 9 |
15. Florida State | 8-3 | 643 | 16 |
16. Wisconsin | 9-2 | 599 | 17 |
17. Tennessee | 9-3 | 559 | 15 |
18. Virginia | 8-3 | 455 | 18 |
19. Florida | 7-4 | 324 | 19 |
20. Pittsburgh | 8-3 | 318 | 21 |
21. Texas Tech | 7-4 | 234 | 20 |
22. Ohio State | 7-4 | 181 | 22 |
23. West Virginia | 8-3 | 177 | 24 |
24. Arizona State | 8-3 | 173 | 23 |
25. Texas A&M | 7-4 | 147 | 25 |
Also receiving votes: Boston College 77; Fresno State 47; Oklahoma State 35; Memphis 30; Navy 28; Purdue 28; Northern Illinois 27; Toledo 20; Texas-El Paso 17; Bowling Green 15; Colorado 2; Alabama 1; Iowa State 1; North Texas 1; Syracuse 1.
Saturday’s results
FAR WEST
Carroll, Mont. 14, Azusa Pacific 10
Hawaii 41, Michigan St. 38
Montana 47, New Hampshire 17
Sam Houston St. 35, E. Washington 34
Southern Cal 29, UCLA 24
Bowl Games
All Times PST
Tuesday, Dec. 14
New Orleans Bowl at New Orleans
North Texas (7-4) vs. Southern Mississippi (6-5), 4:30 p.m. (ESPN)
Tuesday, Dec. 21
Champs Sports Bowl at Orlando, Fla.
Georgia Tech (6-5) vs. Syracuse (6-5), 4:45 p.m. (ESPN)
Wednesday, Dec. 22
GMAC Bowl at Mobile, Ala.
Memphis (8-3) vs. Bowling Green (8-3), 5 p.m. (ESPN)
Thursday, Dec. 23
Fort Worth Bowl at Fort Worth, Texas
Cincinnati (6-5) vs. Marshall (6-5), 3:30 p.m. (ESPN)
Las Vegas Bowl at Las Vegas
Wyoming (6-5) vs. UCLA (6-5), 6:45 p.m. (ESPN)
Friday, Dec. 24
Hawaii Bowl at Honolulu
Alabama-Birmingham (7-4) vs. Hawaii (7-5), 4 p.m. (ESPN)
Saturday, Dec. 25
Blue-Gray Classic at Troy, Ala.
Blue vs. Gray
Monday, Dec. 27
MPC Computers Bowl at Boise
Fresno State (8-3) vs. Virginia (8-3), 11 a.m. (ESPN)
Motor City Bowl at Pontiac, Mich.
Toledo (9-3) vs. Connecticut (7-4), 2:30 p.m. (ESPN)
Tuesday, Dec. 28
Independence Bowl at Shreveport, La.
Iowa State (6-5) vs. Miami (Ohio) (8-4), 3:30 p.m. (ESPN)
Insight Bowl at Phoenix
Oregon State (6-5) vs. Notre Dame (6-5), 6:45 p.m. (ESPN)
Wednesday, Dec. 29
Houston Bowl at Houston
Texas-El Paso (8-3) vs. Colorado (7-5), 1:30 p.m. (ESPN)
Alamo Bowl at San Antonio
Ohio State (7-4) vs. Oklahoma State (7-4), 5 p.m. (ESPN)
Thursday, Dec. 30
Continental Tire Bowl at Charlotte, N.C.
Boston College (8-3) vs. North Carolina (6-5), 10 a.m. (ESPN2)
Emerald Bowl at San Francisco
New Mexico (7-4) vs. Navy (9-2), 1:30 p.m. (ESPN2)
Holiday Bowl at San Diego
California (10-1) vs. Texas Tech (7-4), 5 p.m. (ESPN)
Silicon Valley Classic at San Jose, Calif.
Troy (7-4) vs. Northern Illinois (8-3), 8 p.m. (ESPN2)
Friday, Dec. 31
Music City Bowl at Nashville, Tenn.
Alabama (6-5) vs. Minnesota (6-5), 9 a.m. (ESPN)
Sun Bowl at El Paso, Texas
Purdue (7-4) vs. Arizona State (8-3), 11 a.m. (CBS)
Liberty Bowl at Memphis, Tenn.
Boise State (11-0) vs. Louisville (10-1), 12:30 p.m. (ESPN)
Peach Bowl at Atlanta
Miami (8-3) vs. Florida (7-4), 4:30 p.m. (ESPN)
Saturday, Jan. 1
Cotton Bowl at Dallas
Tennessee (9-3) vs. Texas A&M (7-4), 8 a.m. (Fox 28)
Outback Bowl at Tampa, Fla.
Wisconsin (9-2) vs. Georgia (9-2), 8 a.m. (ESPN)
Gator Bowl at Jacksonville, Fla.
Florida State (8-3) vs. West Virginia (8-3), 9:30 a.m. (NBC)
Capital One Bowl at Orlando, Fla.
Iowa (9-2) vs. LSU (9-2), 10 a.m. (ABC)
Rose Bowl at Pasadena, Calif.
Michigan (9-2) vs. Texas (10-1), 1:30 p.m. (ABC)
Fiesta Bowl at Tempe, Ariz.
Utah (11-0) vs. Pittsburgh (8-3), 5:30 p.m. (ABC)
Monday, Jan. 3
Sugar Bowl at New Orleans
Auburn (12-0) vs. Virginia Tech (10-2), 5 p.m. (ABC)
Tuesday, Jan. 4
Orange Bowl at Miami
Southern Cal (12-0) vs. Oklahoma (12-0), 5 p.m. (ABC)
Saturday, Jan. 15
Gridiron Classic at The Villages, Fla.
North vs. South, 8 a.m. (ESPN2)
East-West Shrine Classic at San Francisco
East vs. West, 11 a.m. (ESPN)
Saturday, Jan. 22
Hula Bowl at Maui, Hawaii
Aina vs. Kai, 4 p.m. (ESPN2)
Saturday, Jan. 29
Senior Bowl at Mobile, Calif.
North vs. South, 1 p.m. (ESPN2)
NCAA Division I-AA playoffs
All Times PST
Semifinals
Friday, Dec. 10
James Madison (11-2) at William & Mary (11-2), 4 p.m.
Saturday, Dec. 11
Sam Houston State (11-2) at Montana (11-2), 11 a.m.
Hockey
WHL
Eastern Conference
East Division
G | W | L | T | OTL | F | A | P | |
Saskatoon | 30 | 17 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 102 | 84 | 40 |
Brandon | 26 | 11 | 9 | 5 | 1 | 87 | 75 | 28 |
Prince Albert | 30 | 10 | 15 | 4 | 1 | 71 | 87 | 25 |
Regina | 31 | 9 | 17 | 2 | 3 | 73 | 104 | 23 |
Moose Jaw | 30 | 2 | 22 | 5 | 1 | 81 | 145 | 10 |
Central Division
G | W | L | T | OTL | F | A | P | |
Lethbridge | 31 | 16 | 7 | 7 | 1 | 95 | 67 | 40 |
Medicine Hat | 29 | 17 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 99 | 52 | 36 |
Calgary | 31 | 14 | 11 | 5 | 1 | 91 | 85 | 34 |
Red Deer | 27 | 13 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 71 | 75 | 31 |
Swift Current | 29 | 8 | 16 | 4 | 1 | 54 | 87 | 21 |
Western Conference
B.C. Division
G | W | L | T | OTL | F | A | P | |
Kootenay | 31 | 19 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 77 | 53 | 41 |
Kelowna | 30 | 16 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 80 | 56 | 39 |
Vancouver | 30 | 16 | 11 | 1 | 2 | 87 | 91 | 35 |
Prince George | 31 | 13 | 14 | 3 | 1 | 69 | 82 | 30 |
Kamloops | 29 | 10 | 15 | 2 | 2 | 65 | 79 | 24 |
U.S. Division
G | W | L | T | OTL | F | A | P | |
Everett | 29 | 16 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 74 | 55 | 37 |
Seattle | 25 | 18 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 76 | 41 | 36 |
Portland | 29 | 13 | 12 | 1 | 3 | 77 | 81 | 30 |
Tri-City | 28 | 10 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 65 | 84 | 26 |
Spokane | 28 | 9 | 14 | 4 | 1 | 77 | 88 | 23 |
Note: A team scoring a goal in overtime is credited with two points and a victory in the W column; the team giving up a goal in overtime gets one point and the game is counted in the OTL (Overtime Loss) column.
Sunday’s Results
Saskatoon 4, Calgary 3
Spokane at Regina N
Moose Jaw at Prince Albert N
Brandon at Medicine Hat N
Prince George at Red Deer N
Kelowna at Kamloops N
Swift Current at Seattle N
Monday’s Games
No games scheduled.
Tuesday’s Games
Brandon at Lethbridge
Swift Current at Portland
KIJHL
Beaver Valley 3, Spokane 2
Spokane | 1 | 1 | 0 | – | 2 |
Beaver Valley | 1 | 1 | 1 | – | 3 |
SCORING: Spokane–Pajimola, Witt. Beaver Valley–Carelli, O’Brand, Bartlett.
Saves–Spokane, Skier 8-12-7–27. Beaver Valley, Ferraro 6-7-10–23.
Golf
Nedbank Challenge
At Gary Player Country Club
Sun City, South Africa
Purse: $4.06 million
Yardage: 7,835; Par: 72
Final
Retief Goosen, South Africa | 70-71-71-69—281 |
Ernie Els, South Africa | 70-74-72-71—287 |
Stuart Appleby, Australia | 70-69-74-74—287 |
Chris DiMarco, United States | 71-74-69-74—288 |
Jim Furyk, United States | 74-76-66-72—288 |
Lee Westwood, England | 70-70-71-80—291 |
Jay Haas, United States | 75-74-70-72—291 |
Todd Hamilton, United States | 74-72-71-75—292 |
Nick Price, Zimbabwe | 71-70-74-78—293 |
Fredrik Jacobson, Sweden | 75-78-72-72—297 |
Chad Campbell, United States | 80-75-72-72—299 |
Sergio Garcia, Spain | 75-76-74-78—303 |
Hong Kong Open leaders
Hong Kong Golf Club
At Hong Kong
Purse: $800,000
Yardage: 6,749; Par: 70
Final Round
Miguel Angel Jimenez, Spain | 65-64-71-66—266 |
Padraig Harrington, Ireland | 65-68-67-67—267 |
James Kingston, South Africa | 71-67-62-67—267 |
Thammanoon Srirot, Thailand | 67-68-66-69—270 |
Thomas Bjorn, Denmark | 69-67-65-69—270 |
Nick Faldo, England | 69-67-65-71—272 |
David Howell, England | 65-66-70-71—272 |
Alessandro Tadini, Italy | 66-67-72-68—273 |
Charl Schwartzel, South Africa | 65-70-70-68—273 |
Zhang Lian-wei, China | 70-64-73-66—273 |
Jose Maria Olazabal, Spain | 67-68-71-69—273 |
Bryan Saltus, United States | 66-68-71-69—274 |
Louis Oosthuizen, South Africa | 69-64-71-70—274 |
Adam Groom, Australia | 64-70-68-72—274 |
Gregory Havret, France | 66-68-68-72—274 |
Miguel Angel Martin, Spain | 68-69-69-68—274 |
Robert-Jan Derksen, Netherlands | 68-70-69-67—274 |
Also
Andrew Pitts, United States | 72-66-69-68—275 |
Ted Oh, South Korea | 68-69-71-69—277 |
Clay Devers, United States | 67-72-73-66—278 |
Robert Jacobson, United States | 70-70-73-67—280 |
Paul Lawrie, Scotland | 69-71-68-72—280 |
Jason Knutzon, United States | 69-69-70-74—282 |
Rick Gibson, Canada | 70-66-72-75—283 |
Gerry Norquist, United States | 70-70-71-72—283 |
Gary Rusnak, United States | 69-71-71-75—286 |
Edward Loar, United States | 70-70-74-78—292 |
Mike Cunning, United States | 74-67-75-81—297 |
Skiing
Men’s World Cup
At Beaver Creek, Colo.
Slalom
1. Benjamin Raich, Austria, 1 minute, 51.06 seconds (56.65 seconds, 54.41 seconds). 2. Giorgio Rocca, Italy, 1:51.27 (56.77, 54.50). 3. Rainer Schoenfelder, Austria, 1:51.55 (56.54, 55.01). 4. Kalle Palander, Finland, 1:51.70 (57.18, 54.52). 5. Andre Myhrer, Sweden, 1:52.18 (57.52, 54.66). Also: 15. Ted Ligety, United States, 1:52.75 (58.47, 54.28). 25. Ryan Semple, Canada, 1:53.65 (59.03, 54.62).
Overall World Cup Standings
(After eight of 38 races)
1. Bode Miller, United States, 480 points. 2. Hermann Maier, Austria, 274. 3. Benjamin Raich, Austria, 263. 4. Michael Walchhofer, Austria, 224. 5. Hans Knauss, Austria, 202. 6. Daron Rahlves, United States, 184.
World Cup Slalom Standings
(After one of 10 races)
1. Benjamin Raich, Austria, 100. 2. Giorgio Rocca, Italy, 80. 3. Rainer Schoefelder, Austria, 60. 4. Kalle Palander, Finland, 50. 5. Andre Myhrer, Sweden, 45. Also: 15. Ted Ligety, United States, 16.
Women’s World Cup
At Lake Louise, Alberta
Super-G
1. Michaela Dorfmeister, Austria, 1 minute, 16.24 seconds. 2. Renate Goetschl, Austria, 1:16.39. 3. Lindsey Kildow, United States, 1:16.64. 4. Hilde Gerg, Germany, 1:16.70. 5. Janica Kostelic, Croatia, 1:16.81. Also: 9. Julia Mancuso, United States, 1:17.34. 11. Kirsten Clark, United States, 1:17.36. 14. Kelly Vanderbeek, Canada, 1:17.55. 15. Allison Forsyth, Canada, 1:17.60. 17. Libby Ludlow, United States, 1:17.73. 18. Genevieve Simard, Canada, 1:17.75. 21. Bryna McCarty, United States, 1:17.92.
World Cup Super-G Standings
(After one of eight events)
1. Michaela Dorfmeister, Austria, 100 points. 2. Renate Goetschl, Austria, 80. 3. Lindsey Kildow, United States, 60. 4. Hilde Gerg, Germany, 50. 5. Janica Kostelic, Croatia, 45. Also: 9. Julia Mancuso, United States, 29.
Overall World Cup Standings
(After seven of 35 events)
1. Tanja Poutiainen, Finland, 340. 2. Anja Paerson, Sweden, 311. 3. Janica Kostelic, Croatia, 283. 4. Renate Goetschl, Austria, 237. 5. Michaela Dorfmeister, Austria, 227. Also: 7. Lindsey Kildown, United States, 205. 9. Kristina Koznick, United States, 157.
Area resorts
LEBANON, N.H. (AP) — Latest snow conditions, as supplied by SnoCountry Mountain Reports. Conditions are subject to change due to weather, skier/rider traffic and other factors. Be aware of changing conditions. For more information go to www.snocountry.com:
Montana
Big Mountain — Sun 7:00a 5 new packed powder machine groomed 13 - 48 base 29 of 91 trails, 30% open, 6 of 11 lifts, Weekday: Mon-Fri: 9:30a-4p; Weekend: Sat/Sun: 9: 30a-4p;
Idaho
Lookout Pass — Reopen 12/08
Silver Mountain — Reopen 12/10
Washington
49 Degrees North — Plan to Open 12/10; Dec 05: 3” new
Mission Ridge — Plan to Open 12/11
British Columbia
Apex Mountain — Sun 4:20a powder machine groomed 31 - 31 base 3 of 67 trails, 4% open, 2 of 5 lifts, smWeekday: Mon-Fri: 9a-3:30p; Weekend: Sat: 9a-9p; Sun: 9a-3:30p;
Big White — Sun 6:20a 5 new powder 53 - 53 base 41 of 118 trails, 35% open, 5 of 13 lifts Weekday: Mon-Fri: 8:45a-3:30p; Weekend: Sat/Sun: 8: 45a-3:30p;
Fernie Alpine — Plan to Open 12/10; Dec 05: 6” new
Kimberley — Plan to Open 12/18
Red Resort — Plan to Open 12/11; Dec 05: 6” new
Silver Star — Sun 7:15a 5- 6 new powder 50 - 50 base 39 of 107 trails, 36% open, 3 of 11 lifts Weekday: Mon-Fri: 8:30a-3:30p; Weekend: Sat/Sun: 8:30a-3:30p;
Whitewater — Reopen 12/11
Soccer
College men
NCAA Division I playoffs
All Times PST
Quarterfinals
Sunday, Dec. 5
Indiana 4, Tulsa 0
Men’s College Cup
At The Home Depot Center
Carson, Calif.
Semifinals
Friday, Dec. 10
Duke (18-5) vs. UC Santa Barbara winner (20-2-1), 5 or 7:30 p.m.
Maryland (18-5-1) vs. Indiana (17-4-1), 5 or 7:30 p.m.
College women
NCAA Division I playoffs
All Times PST
Women’s College Cup
At Cary, N.C.
Final
Sunday, Dec. 5
Notre Dame 1, UCLA 1, Notre Dame won 4-3 on penalty kicks.
Tennis
Davis Cup
WORLD GROUP
Championship
At Estadio Olimpico de Sevilla
Seville, Spain
Surface: Clay-Outdoor
Spain 3, United States 2
Singles
Carlos Moya, Spain, def. Mardy Fish, United States, 6-4, 6-2, 6-3.
Rafael Nadal, Spain, def. Andy Roddick, United States, 6-7 (6), 6-2, 7-6 (6), 6-2.
Doubles
Bob and Mike Bryan, United States, def. Tommy Robredo and Juan Carlos Ferrero, Spain, 6-0, 6-3, 6-2.
Reverse Singles
Carlos Moya, Spain, def. Andy Roddick, United States, 6-2, 7-6 (1), 7-6 (5).
Mardy Fish, United States, def. Tommy Robredo, Spain, 7-6 (8), 6-2.
Rodeo
Wrangler National Finals
At Thomas and Mack Center
Las Vegas
Third Round
Bareback
Third round—1, Jason Jeter, Mansfield, Texas, 85.5 points on Powder River Rodeo’s Smokeless Spotted Bird, $14,778. 2, Kelly Timberman, Mills, Wyo., 84.0, $11,679. 3, Wes Stevenson, Kaufman, Texas, 83.0, $8,819. 4 (tie), Will Lowe, Canyon, Texas; Bobby Mote, Redmond, Ore.; Kyle Bowers, Canada, 82.5, $4,131. 7, Cody Demers, Twin Falls, Idaho, 82.0. 8 (tie), Andy Martinez, Roggen, Colo., and Davey Shields, Canada, 81.5. 10, Tom McFarland, Forepaugh, Ariz., 80.5. 11 (tie), Cimmaron Gerke, Brighton, Colo., and Larry Sandvick, Billings, Mont., 80.0. 13, Royce Ford, Hudson, Colo., 78.5. 14, Jason Havens, Bend, Ore., 77.5. 15, Cleve Schmidt, Belle Fourche, S.D., 76.5.
NFR standings—1, Timberman, 255.0 points on three head. 2, Gerke, 253.0. 3, Ford, 252.5. 4, Shields, 251.5. 5, McFarland, 248.5. 6, Jeter, 246.5. 7 (tie), Martinez and Stevenson, 242.5. 9 (tie), Mote and Sandvick, 242.0. 11, Demers, 236.0. 12, Bowers, 235.0. 13, Lowe, 226.0. 14, Havens, 160.5 on two. 15, Schmidt, 155.5
Steer Wrestling
Third round—1, Frank Thompson, Cheyenne, Wyo., 3.4 seconds, $14,778. 2 (tie), Rope Myers, Van, Texas, and Spud Duvall, Checotah, Okla., 3.6, $10,249. 4 (tie), Todd Suhn, Brighton, Colo., and Trevor Knowles, Mount Vernon, Ore., 3.8, $5,005. 6, Ivan Teigen, Capitol, Mont., 4.0, $2,384. 7, Ronnie Fields, Oklahoma City, 4.1. 8 (tie), K.C. Jones, Las Animas, Colo., and Sean Mulligan, Aurora, S.D., 4.2. 10, Stockton Graves, Newkirk, Okla., 4.4. 11, Jason Lahr, Emporia, Kan., 4.8. 12, Luke Branquinho, Los Alamos, Calif., 5.2. 13, Teddy Johnson, Checotah, Okla., 9.4. 14, Shawn Greenfield, Lakeview, Ore., 13.3. 15, Lee Graves, Canada, 13.8.
NFR standings—1, Fields, 12.4 seconds on three head. 2, Myers, 13.2. 3, Mulligan, 13.7. 4, Suhn, 13.8. 5 (tie), S. Graves and Jones, 13.9. 7, Lahr, 14.6. 8, Thompson, 15.7. 9, Johnson, 19.8. 10, Branquinho, 21.8. 11, Greenfield, 21.9. 12, Duvall, 22.4. 13, L. Graves, 31.6. 14, Knowles, 8.0 on two. 15, Teigen, 9.4.
Team Roping
Third round—1, Jake Barnes, Scottsdale, Ariz., and Allen Bach, Weatherford, Texas, 5.5 seconds, $14,778. 2, Chad Masters, Adams, Tenn., and Dugan Kelly, Paso Robles, Calif., 5.9, $11,679. 3, Wade Wheatley, Hughson, Calif., and Matt Zancanella, Aurora, S.D., 7.2, $8,819. 4, Steve Purcella, Hereford, Texas, and Britt Bockius, Claremore, Okla., 9.3, $6,197. 5, Matt Tyler, Dennis, Texas, and Kory Koontz, Sudan, Texas, 10.1, $3,814. 6, Shain Sproul, Benson, Ariz., and Kinney Harrell, Brady, Texas, 12.0, $2,384. 7, Clay Tryan, Billings, Mont., and Michael Jones, Stephenville, Texas, 15.7. 8, Speed Williams, Llano, Texas, and Rich Skelton, Llano, Texas, 16.3. 9, Turtle Powell, Alpine, Texas, and Monty Joe Petska, Turlock, Calif., 20.5. 10, Frank Graves, Poplarville, Miss., and Brad Culpepper, Ashburn, Ga., 20.7. 11, Tee Woolman, Llano, Texas, and Cory Petska, Lexington, Okla., 26.1. 12, David Key, Caldwell, Texas, and Clay O’Brien Cooper, Glen Rose, Texas, 29.4. 13 (tie), Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas, and Wayne Folmer, Justin, Texas; Blaine Linaweaver, Leavenworth, Kan., and B.J. Campbell, Benton City, Wash.; and Travis Tryan, Billings, Mont., and Kirt Jones, Decatur, Texas, no time.
NFR standings—1, Wheatley and Zancanella, 16.9 seconds on three head. 2, C. Tryan and M. Jones, 25.7. 3, Masters and Kelly, 33.1. 4, Purcella and Bockius, 33.8. 5, Woolman and C. Petska, 35.2. 6, Graves and Culpepper, 39.9. 7, Sproul and Harrell, 43.0. 8, Linaweaver and Campbell, 8.6 on two. 9, Tyler and Koontz, 15.5. 10, Williams and Skelton, 20.5. 11, Brazile and Folmer, 21.5. 12, Powell and M.J. Petska, 25.5. 13, T. Tryan and K. Jones, 31.5. 14, Key and Cooper, 54.3. 15, Barnes and Bach, 5.5 on one.
Saddle Bronc
Third round—1, Cody Demoss, Crowville, La., 84.0 points on Bar T Rodeo’s Paper Tiger, $14,778. 2, Mike Outhier, Utopia, Texas, 79.5, $11,679. 3, Ira Slagowski, Plain City, Utah, 77.5, $8,819. 4 (tie), Rod Hay, Canada, and Rusty Allen, Lehi, Utah, 76.0, $5,005. 6, Bobby Griswold, Geary, Okla., 75.0, $2,384. 7, Dan Erickson, La Junta, Colo., 74.5. 8, Rod Warren, Canada, 66.0. 9 (tie), Billy Etbauer, Edmond, Okla.; Cody Wright, Milford, Utah; Ryan Mapston, Geyser, Mont.; Bryce Miller, Kaycee, Wyo.; Shaun Stroh, Glendive, Mont.; Jeffery Willert, Belvidere, S.D.; and Steve Dollarhide, Wikieup, Ariz., no score.
NFR standings—1, Allen, 246.0 points on three head. 2, Outhier, 242.5. 3, Hay, 237.0. 4, Griswold, 233.5. 5, Erickson, 230.0. 6, Warren, 224.0. 7, Etbauer, 170.0 on two. 8, Demoss, 166.0. 9, Miller, 164.5. 10, Mapston, 160.0. 11, Slagowski, 151.5. 12, Wright, 151.0. 13, Dollarhide, 150.5. 14, Willert, 80.0 on one. 15, Stroh, 77.5.
Calf Roping
Third round—1, Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas, 7.7 seconds, $14,778. 2, Cody Ohl, Stephenville, Texas, 8.5, $11,679. 3, Blair Burk, Durant, Okla., 8.6, $8,819. 4, Monty Lewis, Hereford, Texas, 8.8, $6,197. 5 (tie), Stran Smith, Childress, Texas, and C.R. Bradley, Sperry, Okla., 9.1, $3,099. 7, Fred Whitfield, Hockley, Texas, 9.4. 8, Cade Swor, Winnie, Texas, 9.5. 9, Ricky Canton, Navasota, Texas, 9.6. 10, Jerome Schneeberger, Ponca City, Okla., 9.7. 11, Mike Johnson, Henryetta, Okla., 10.0. 12, Brad Goodrich, Hermiston, Ore., 11.4. 13, Scott Kormos, Teague, Texas, 12.2. 14, Joe Beaver, Huntsville, Texas, 12.9. 15, Clint Cooper, Decatur, Texas, 22.5.
NFR standings—1, Brazile, 23.8 seconds on three head. 2, Lewis, 25.5. 3, Burk, 27.2. 4, Swor, 29.0. 5, Johnson, 29.6. 6, Ohl, 30.4. 7, Kormos, 31.4. 8, Whitfield, 33.6. 9, Beaver, 33.7. 10, Cooper, 40.5. 11, Bradley, 46.6. 12, Schneeberger, 17.1 on two. 13, Goodrich, 20.4. 14, Canton, 29.2. 15, Smith, 9.1 on one.
Barrel Racing
Third round—1, Kelly Maben, Spur, Texas, 13.92 seconds, $14,778. 2, Liz Pinkston, Alice, Texas, 14.02, $11,679. 3, Jackie Dube, Giddings, Texas, 14.03, $8,819. 4, Denise Adams Fea, Lufkin, Texas, 14.04, $6,197. 5, Janet Stover, Rusk, Texas, 14.11, $3,814. 6, Sheri Sinor Estrada, Alamogordo, N.M., 14.12, $2,384. 7, Kelly Kaminski, Bellville, Texas, 14.18. 8 (tie), Terri Kaye Kirkland, Billings, Mont., and Molly Powell, Sims, Mont., 14.22. 10 (tie), Paula Seay, Lake Butler, Fla., and Deb Renger, Canada, 14.29. 12, Delores Toole, Manter, Kan., 14.52. 13, Darlene Kasper, Sutherland Spgs, Texas, 14.55. 14, Jolee Lautaret, Kingman, Ariz., 14.60. 15, Amanda Clayman, Naylor, Mo., 19.23.
NFR standings—1, Powell, 42.81 seconds on three runs. 2, Kaminski, 42.92. 3, Kirkland, 43.02. 4, Renger, 43.09. 5, Lautaret, 43.49. 6, Pinkston, 47.27. 7, Fea, 47.64. 8, Estrada, 47.81. 9, Stover, 48.11. 10, Toole, 48.32. 11, Maben, 52.08. 12, Kasper, 53.47. 13, Seay, 54.34. 14, Clayman, 57.41. 15, Dube, 70.58.
Bull Riding
Third round—1, Paulo Crimber, Haltom City, Texas, 93.5 points on Diamond G’s Mr. Smokeless USA, $14,778. 2, B.J. Schumacher, Hillsboro, Wis., 88.0, $11,679. 3, Jesse Bail, Camp Crook, S.D., 83.5, $8,819. 4, Matt Austin, Wills Point, Texas, 67.0, $6,197. 5 (tie), Dustin Elliott, Tecumseh, Neb.; Jerry Shepherd, Levan, Utah; Cody Hancock, Taylor, Ariz.; Myron Duarte, Auburn, Wash.; Zack Oakes, Tonasket, Wash.; Beau Hill, West Glacier, Mont.; Clint Craig, Mena, Ark.; Cody Buller, Glendive, Mont.; Cory Melton, Keithville, La.; Jason McClain, Lewis, Colo.; and Fred Boettcher, Tomah, Wis., no score.
NFR standings—1, Crimber, 179.0 points on two head. 2, Schumacher, 177.0. 3, Melton, 167.0. 4, Buller, 162.0. 5, McClain, 91.0 on one. 6, Shepherd, 89.5. 7, Boettcher, 88.0. 8, Hill, 87.0. 9, Oakes, 86.0. 10, Bail, 83.5. 11, Austin, 67.0. 12 (tie), Elliott, Hancock, Duarte and Craig, no score.
Moves
BASKETBALL
National Basketball Association
CHARLOTTE BOBCATS—Waived G Eddie House.
HOUSTON ROCKETS—Placed F Bostjan Nachbar on the injured list. Activated F Ryan Bowen from the injured list.
NEW ORLEANS HORNETS—Placed C Jamaal Magloire on the injured list. Signed F Corsley Edwards.
FOOTBALL
National Football League
WASHINGTON REDSKINS—Signed CB Garnell Wilds from the practice squad. Released LB Billy Strother.
COLLEGE
ARKANSAS—Named Reggie Herring defensive coordinator.
KENTUCKY—Named Joker Phillips offensive coordinator.
SOUTH CAROLINA—Named John Latina offensive line coach.
TEXAS—Announced F Mike Williams is eligible to play for the men’s basketball team.